Privacy Policy

The Bhojpuri (thebhojpuri.com) manages the internet sites andcommunity boards and services, hereinafter collectively referred toas TBC. TBC respects the privacy of it's users and is committed toprotect it in all respects. Most of the Online Content at TBC areoffered for free but you some content may need a Universal mandatoryregistration to surf The Bhojpuri Channels' in detail.

The information about the user as collected by TBC is:

(a) information supplied by users and
(b) information automatically tracked while navigation(Information).

By using TBC’s website or its services, you consent tocollection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide(including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of theservices that we offer.

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain sites /services on our websites, users are required to provide certaininformation for the registration process namely-

a) your name
b) email address
c) sex
d) age
e) PIN code
f)credit card or debit card details
g) medical records and history
h)sexual orientation
i) biometric information
j) password etc. and /or your occupation, interests, and the like.

The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve oursites and provide you the most user-friendly experience. All requiredinformation is service dependent and TBC may use the above said Userinformation to, maintain, protect, and improve its services(including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Suchinformation will not be considered as sensitive if it is freelyavailable and accessible in the public domain or is furnished underthe Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the timebeing in force.

COOKIES

TBC may includes links to other websites. Such sites are governedby their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control.Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checkingthe URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any informationyou provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of thesite you are visiting.

That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacypolicy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, youshould contact the site directly for more information.

Our web serversautomatically collect limited information about your computer'sconnection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visitour site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attachedto the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pagesyou view.)

Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use thisinformation to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailorour site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within oursite and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where ourvisitors come.

INFORMATION SHARING

TBC may share the sensitive personal information to any thirdparty without obtaining the prior consent of the User in thefollowing limited circumstances:
a) When it is requested or requiredby law or by any court or governmental agency or authority todisclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for theprevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, orfor prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures aremade in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonablynecessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with theapplicable laws and regulations.
b) TBC proposes to share suchinformation within its group companies and officers and employees ofsuch group companies for the purpose of processing personalinformation on its behalf.

We also ensure that these recipients ofsuch information agree to process such information based on ourinstructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any otherappropriate confidentiality and security measures.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use TBC’s websites, we make good faith efforts toprovide you, as and when requested by you, with access to yourpersonal information and shall further ensure that any personalinformation or sensitive personal data or information found to beinaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible,subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitivepersonal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimatebusiness purposes.

We ask individual users to identify themselves andthe information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed beforeprocessing such requests, and we may decline to process requests thatare unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionatetechnical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would beextremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning informationresiding on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwiserequired.

In any case where we provide information access andcorrection, we perform this service free of charge, except if doingso would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you deleteyour information, residual copies may take a period of time beforethey are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backupsystems.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect againstunauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure ordestruction of data. These include internal reviews of our datacollection, storage and processing practices and security measures,including appropriate encryption and physical security measures toguard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personaldata.

All information gathered on TBC is securely stored within the TBCcontrolled database. The database is stored on servers secured behinda firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and isstrictly limited.

However, as effective as our security measures are, no securitysystem is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of ourdatabase, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will notbe intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And,of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussionareas is available to anyone with Internet access.However theinternet is an ever evolving medium.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time to incorporatenecessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information wegather will always be consistent with the policy under which theinformation was collected, regardless of what the new policy maybe.We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when youvisit our Web site.

These companies may use information (not including your name,address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to thisand other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goodsand services of interest to you. In the event you have any grievancerelating to the processing of information provided by you, you maycontact our Grievance Officer, at copyright@thebhojpuri.com or writeat the following address:

The Bhojpuri
1st Floor, Above Gyan Books,
4405/5, Ansari Road
Daryaganj
New Delhi - 110002
India
Phone: 011-43504977

We request you to please provide the following information in yourcomplaint:-
a) Identification of the information provided by you
b)Clear statement as to whether the information is personal informationor sensitive personal information
c) Your address, telephone numberor e-mail address.
d) A statement that you have a good-faith beliefthat the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosedwithout authorization, as the case may be.
e) A statement, underpenalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate,and that the information being complained about belongs to you.

SOCIAL MEDIA

JOIN US ON FACEBOOK

@thebhojpuri

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

@thebhojpuri

CONNECT US ON GOOGLE+

@thebhojpuri

STAY TUNE ON YOUTUBE

@thebhojpurivideo